fbpx

Privacy policy

  1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of reasons related to our business activities, including the following:

Contact – By phone, mail, e-mail and/or web forms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An e-mail address
  • Phone number
  • A civic address
  • Country and province or state

Retention period: We keep this data until the end of the service.

  1. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted by other provisions of law, to provide information, or for the investigation of a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organization is taken over, sold or involved in a merger or acquisition, your data may be disclosed to our advisors and any potential buyer and will be passed on to the new owners.

  1. How we respond to Do Not Track requests & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) HTTP request header. If you enable DNT in your browser, these preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we do not track your browsing behavior.

  1. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary people have access to your data, that access to data is protected and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

  1. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will manage your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

  1. Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. We recommend that you consult this privacy statement regularly to take note of any changes.

  1. Access and modify your data

If you have any questions, or if you would like to know what personal data we store about you, please contact us. Please ensure that you always clearly identify yourself, so that we can be sure that we are not modifying or deleting the data of the wrong person. We will only provide requested information upon receipt of a request from a verifiable consumer. You can contact us by e-mail: admin@pick-pack.ca.

7.1 You have the following rights regarding your personal data

You can send a request for access to the data we process about you.

You can request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.

You can ask for your data to be corrected or deleted if it is incorrect or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, modified information will be passed on to third parties with access to the information in question.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to contractual or legal restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such a withdrawal.

You have the right to object to our organization’s failure to comply with PIPEDA and, if the matter remains unresolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

We will provide access to personal information in an alternative format to any individual with a sensory disability and the right to access personal information under the GDPR, in the event that the individual requests that it be provided in that alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in this format; or (b) their conversion to this format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to exercise his or her rights.

  1. Children

Our website is not designed for children and it is not our intention to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore ask children under the age of consent not to send us any personal data.

  1. Contact

1300 boul. Industrial

Suite 2

Granby, J2J0E5

Quebec, Canada

We have appointed a person to contact about the organization’s policies and practices, and to whom any complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:

Jade Trépanier

Co-founder

1300 Boul. Industrial

Suite 2

Granby, J2J0E5

Quebec, Canada

admin@pick-pack.ca

Internal procedures

Sharing your personal information

In order to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

requested, we may need to transmit your information to a third party.

to trusted third parties, including some of our suppliers.

Accuracy and modification of your personal information

If there are any changes to be made to your personal information, it is

Please contact us as soon as possible by phone or e-mail.

to keep your file and our databases up to date.

Shelf life

Your personal information is kept only for the time necessary to process your request.

corresponding to the purposes for which they were collected, unless

a longer retention period is not required or authorized by law.

Access to your personal information

Once we’ve identified you, you can ask for

consult the personal information we hold about you,

as authorized or required by law. In some cases, a written request from

may be necessary.

Links to other websites

From time to time, our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites.

Sites (including those of our partners). Information exchanged on these sites is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but to those of the external sites concerned, if any. In such cases, we invite you to consult them before disclosing your personal information.

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions about the processing or updating of your information

or to express any concern in this regard, please contact us at the following e-mail address: admin@pick-pack.ca.

The Privacy Officer will contact you within thirty (30) days of receiving your e-mail.